Working Holiday Visa Info + Skilled Migrant Visa Info - Immigration info

SEARCH ALL JOBS: 
Find NZ dentist & Physio jobs
NOTE: Enquiries are welcome via the job contact forms, however all potential candidates MUST ALSO REGISTER HERE.
>Home >Jobs >Immigration info >Working Holiday Visa Info + Skilled Migrant Visa Info

Working  Holiday  Visa  Info     +      Skilled Migrant  Visa  Info
Working Holiday Visa
Duration:12-23 months
Relevant for people up to 30 years of age.

Skilled Migrant Visa
Duration: indefinitely
Relevant for applicants 18-55 years of age.

Info and links below...

If you require professional immigration advice, then please review the:

Of course, you may not need professional advice or you may have your own specialist immigration adviser. Everyones circrumstances are unique and LANZ are not immigration specialists, so we're unable to give you immigration advice. 

Allowing time

The registrations process with the NZ Dental Council can take from 2 to 3 months on average, if all documentation is in order and no additional material is requested. The visa process can also take 3 months at a minimum and again as many as 10 months - depending on your circumstances, so if you are looking at coming to New Zealand and have a set date in mind then please ensure this is at least 3-6 months after you’ve lodged your application for registration.

Immigration and Visa process

Once you’ve obtained your NZ Dental Council registration and APC, you will have to apply for the relevant visa to entitle you to work in New Zealand. You can apply through one of the following options, depending on your circumstances:



NZ Working Holiday Visa Category

(under 30 years of age)

  • For candidates over 30 years, the Skilled Migrant Category below will apply.

NZ Skilled Migrant Visa Category

(under 55 years of age)


NZ travel info

Prescribed qualifications for registration as a dentist

The Council has defined the following as the list of prescribed qualifications for registration as a dentist in the general scope of practise:

  • Bachelor of Dental Surgery, University of Otago; or
  • An Australian Dental Council (ADC) accredited undergraduate dental degree from an ADC accredited dental school in Australia; or
  • A Commission on Dental Accreditation (CDA) accredited undergraduate dental degree from a CDA accredited dental school in the USA or Canada; or
  • A General Dental Council (GDC) accredited undergraduate dental degree from a GDC accredited dental school in the UK, or Commonwealth as listed below from the follwoing dental schools and dates of recognition:
    • Western Cape, before 1 January 1998
    • Hong Kong, before 1 January 2001
    • Singapore, before 1 January 2001
    • Witwatersrand, before 1 January 2001
    • Pretoria, before 1 January 2001
    • Stellenbosch, before 1 January 2001
    • Medical University of South Africa, between 1 January 1997 and 31 December 2000
    • Malaysia, between 1 January 1997 and 31 December 2000
  • A five year undergraduate dental degree; a pass in the New Zealand Dental Registration Examinations; or
  • A five year undergraduate dental degree; a pass in the Australian Dental Council licensing examinations; or
  • A five year undergraduate dental degree; a pass in the USA licensing examinations

Indemnity insurance is also required, which can be arranged through the New Zealand Dental Association once you arrive in the country.

CATEGORIES

FEATURED JOBS